Novel error reduction techniques in Lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Izubuchi Taku  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, グループリーダー (60324068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大規模数値計算 / 格子場の理論 / 量子色力学 / 素粒子標準模型 / ハドロン崩壊 / ミューオン異常磁気能率 / CP対称性の破れ / モンテカルロ計算 / 統計誤差 / 高エネルギー物理学 / 異常磁気能率 / 陽子崩壊 / 物質優勢宇宙 / τレプトンのハドロンへの包括的崩壊 / 格子QCD / ハドロン物理 / 核子の電気双極子 / 誤差縮減法 / τレプトン崩壊 / 小林・益川理論 / ミューオン / 素粒子・原子核物理 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 素粒子・原子核計算 / モンテカルロ / 国際共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sub-atomic particles, quark and gluon, are governed by the strong interaction called Quantum Chromo Dynamics (QCD). Large scale calculation of QCD with chiral lattice fermions is performed on supercomputers to provide two important theoretical predictions: 1) CP-violating K meson decay into two pions and ε' / ε 2) hadronic contributions to anomalous magnetic moment g-2 of muon. By developing various novel theoretical and algorithmic techniques, we carried out the first computation on K→ππ and also provided, so far, the most precise prediction on g-2.