Application of AdS/CFT duality on the non linear phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kengo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10390478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 明浩  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10469877)
飯塚 則裕  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40645462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブラックホール / 超流動 / ゲージ重力対応 / AdS/CFT / 超流動速度 / 乱流現象 / superradiance / 非線形摂動 / 宇宙検閲仮説の検証 / 一般化された境界条件 / 剛性定理 / ブラックブレーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the AdS/CFT duality, d-dim. strongly coupled gauge field is dual to d+1-dim.asymptotically Anti-de Sitter spacetime.In this research,beyond the linear response theory, we construct novel solutions of hairy charged stationary black branes with rotation along the latticed direction, which is dual to a persistent superconductor current along the direction with no translational symmetry.These solutions are consistent with the black hole rigidity theorem, which states that a stationary rotating black hole must have symmetry along the direction of conserved momentum.In addition,our solutions are consistent with the two-fluid model.