Studies on hyperfine fields of rare-earth-element impurities and the measurements of magnetic moments of neutron-rich nuclei in medium-mass region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanigaki Minoru  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90314294)
Research Collaborator Ohkubo Yoshitaka
Taniguchi Akihiro
Tsuneyama Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂動角相関 / 核磁気モーメント / 超微細場 / RIビーム / 超微細相互作用 / 放射線計測 / 検出器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Re-evaluations of the magnetic moments of unstable nuclei in medium-mass region were intended by improving the reliability of the magentic monent of reference nucleus through the re-measurement of hyperfine field of rare-earth elements in ferromagnetic materials. TDPAC measurements of Pm-147 and Ce-140 in Fe, and the development a new TDPAC measurement system were performed, but magnetic moments of unstable nuclei in medium-mass region were not performed due to the operation of the nuclear reactor at Kyoto University were terminated by legal regulations for most of the period in this study.