Development of a pendulum positron target for the International Linear Collider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tohru  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50253050)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際リニアコライダー / 陽電子源 / 回転標的 / 陽電子 / 熱負荷 / 磁性流体 / 陽電子減 / 標的 / 放射線 / 真空度 / 有限要素法 / 国際研究者交流(中国,スイス) / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a design of an electron driven positron target for the International Linear Collider. We also performed a test of a prototype of the positron generation target.The parameters of the positron source, such as energy and the size of the drive electron beam, thickness of the positron generation target, were optimized by a comprehensive survey of the parameter space. Based on the result of the survey, we designed a positron source, including cooling system and a positron capture device. The prototype of the target has been tested, particularly for durability the vacuum seal with a ferromagnetic fluid.
We also performed a numerical simulation to estimate the positron yields, with taking realistic performance of accelerator components into account.
Based on these studies, we showed that the electron driven scheme potentially has sufficient performance and reality for the ILC positron source.