Precise Measurement of the Conductivity and Thermoelectric Power of the Quantum Hall Systems with Artificially Designed Modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Akira  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20260515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ホール効果 / 高周波伝導率 / 熱起電力 / 2次元電子系 / エッジマグネトプラズモン / 電子固体相 / エピタクシャグラフェン / エッジ・マグネトプラズモン / エピタクシャルグラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
rf conductivity and thermoelectric power of the quantum Hall systems have been measured employing coplanar waveguides. By intentionally introducing edges to the sample with a negative gate bias, the resonant peaks we had previously discovered in the quantum Hall regime have been found to be unambiguously attributable to the edge-magnetoplasmon excitation. The gate-bias dependence of the resonant frequency has been explained by capacitive coupling between the edge state and the gate.
We have also measured low-temperature magnetoresistance of the epitaxial graphene. By detailed analysis of the magnetoresistance traces, we deduced the effect of the steps in the SiC substrate, and also the ratio of the areas of the single- to bi-layer graphene for samples simultaneously containing the two types of areas.