Study on spin dynamics in shallow doped semiconductor by double magnetic resonance technique at ultra-low temperatures and under high magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yutaka  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (40334809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 昭  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70360633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUDO Seitaro  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (60261517)
MATSUBARA Akira  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00229519)
MIZUSAKI Takao  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 非常勤講師 (20025448)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Yuya  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科
OHYA Kenta  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科
MIURA Shunsuke  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科
VASILIEV Sergey  Turku大学, Department of Physics and Astronomy, 上級研究員
LEE Soonchil  韓国科学技術院, Department of Physics, 教授
LEE SangGap  韓国基礎科学研究院, Division of Materials Science, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希薄ドープ半導体 / 超低温高周波磁気共鳴測定装置開発 / ESR/NMR二重磁気共鳴 / ファブリペロー型共振器 / 動的核偏極 / 国際共同研究 / 国際研究者交流 / ESR/NMR二重磁気共鳴用共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on shallow phosphorus-doped silicon semiconductor (Si:P), which is a promising candidate device of a magnetic resonance type quantum computer. We aimed to perform electron spin resonance (ESR) and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) measurements at ultra low temperature below 1 K and under high magnetic fields above 3 Tesla. These conditions are required to achieve quantum computation. First, we have developed a system for measuring ESR and NMR in the temperature range from room temperature to an ultra low temperature 0.1 K up to 4.6 Tesla, and a special resonator which make us possible to perform ESR and NMR for the sample in the cavity simultaneously. ESR measurements of Si:P have been carried out using this system and a polarization of phosphorus nucleus spins of up to 50% (several hundred times over the thermal equilibrium) have been observed. Further, we have studied in detail on spin dynamics of Si:P by international collaboration.