Microscopic study on magnetically responsive electronic state in uranium chalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hironori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (80370401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMBE Shinsaku  国立研究開発法人 日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (40224886)
TOKUNAGA Yo  国立研究開発法人 日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (00354902)
HAGA Yoshinori  国立研究開発法人 日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354901)
TATEIWA Naoyuki  国立研究開発法人 日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50346821)
METOKI Naoto  国立研究開発法人 日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・物質科学センター, 研究主幹 (40343909)
SUZUKI Michito  理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (10596547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単結晶 / ウランカルコゲナイド / 核磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uranium chalcogenide beta-US2 showing a large magnetoresistance effect is paramagnet under ambient pressure. In order to investigate the electronic state microscopically, 33S-50% isotopically enriched single crystals of beta-US2 have been grown by the chemical transport method. Using the single crystal, 33S-NMR spectra have been measured under external fields. The obtained NMR spectra have been ascribed to the each of two crystallographically different S sites. NMR relaxation rates have been measured on the S sites. Single crystals of UPS and UPSe have been also grown as related materials.