Project/Area Number |
26400342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMITSUKA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40212576)
HIDAKA Hiroyuki 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90466459)
Research Collaborator |
Maple M. Brian カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, 物理学科, 教授
Zherlitsyn S. ドレスデン強磁場研究所, 強磁場技術研究基盤部門長
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超音波 / 弾性定数 / カゴ状化合物 / 重い電子系 / 多極子 / 静水圧力 / パルス磁場 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 低温物性 / 磁性 / 国際情報交換 / アクチノイド / アメリカ:ドイツ:チェコ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Crystalline electric field (CEF) ground state of SmOs_4Sb_12, which shows magnetic field robust heavy fermion state, is determined as Gamma_67 by ultrasonic measurements under pulsed-magnetic field. Further, the results of ultrasonic measurements under hydrostatic pressure on this compound strongly suggests that a magnetic octupolar interaction plays an important role in the low-temperature magnetic ordered phase in SmOs_4Sb_12. On the other hand, the elastic constant (C_11-C_12)/2 of a new cage-structural compound PrNi_2Cd_20, which was grown at Maple group in University of California San Diego, is observed down to 30 mK. It is clarified that this system has Gamma_3 non-Kramers doublet CEF ground state.