Neutron scattering study of anomalous electron state in non-centrosymmetric superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kawano-Furukawa Hazuki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70281649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物性 / 超伝導 / 中性子散乱 / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系 / 空間反転対象性の破れ / 強相間電子系 / 単結晶作成 / 空間反転対称性 / 空間反転対称性の破れた超伝導体 / 中性子散乱法 / ヘリカル磁束状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify “Helical Vortex state”, which is expected to appear in Type II non-centrosymmetric superconductors, we had been trying to grow high quality single crystals of LaNiC2 by floating zone method. With a crystal with optimum Tc, we performed small angle neutron scattering experiment but failed to observe magnetic Bragg reflections from flux line lattice. To bare reasons, we extended the ways and got new crystals by Czochralski and laser-FZ methods, with cooperation of RIKEN CEMS members. We checked crystal quality by EDX and found that slow growing speed like 0.3㎜/h improves the quality of the crystals. This keeps us searching optimum condition. We are planning to perform next small angle neutron scattering experiment in 2017.