Studies on quantum critical phenomena in Yb compounds by neutron scattering
Project/Area Number |
26400365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
ASO Naofumi 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40313118)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 重い電子 / Yb化合物 / 近藤効果 / 量子臨界点 / 単結晶試料 / 中性子散乱 / YbCo2Zn20 / 置換効果 / 量子相転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work is to study the quantum phase transition and the effect of magnetism and valence fluctuation in heavy electron Yb compounds under high pressure and particularly to grow single crystals of YbCo2Zn20 (showing pressure-induced quantum phase transition) and its substitution materials and to get some information on quantum critical points in Yb compounds by means of physical properties measurements (mainly neutron scattering). As a result of growing single crystals of substitution substances, some elements are uniformly substituted, some elements are not. According to its physical property measurements, chemical pressure effects in both positive and negative directions were observed. In addition, with some element substitution, we could observe a phenomenon similar to the transition from the dense Kondo effect at the Yb site to the impurity Kondo effect as seen in the La substituted Ce compounds.