Theoretical and numerical studies of quantum turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Makoto  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10197759)
Research Collaborator YANO Hideo
FUJIMOTO Kazuya
NAKATSUJI Ai
YUI Satoshi
IKAWA Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子乱流 / 量子渦 / 超流動ヘリウム / 原子気体ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 古典乱流 / coflow / ボースグラス / 対数型速度分布 / 低温物性 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study analytically and numerically quantum turbulence (QT) in superfluid helium and atomic Bose-Einstein condensates (BECs). 1. Superfluid helium: 1-1. We study QT created by a vibrating sphere and find anisotropy of the vortex tangle. 1-2. We study inhomogeneous QT in thermal counterflow in a square channel. 1-3. We find logarithmic velocity profile of QT in a channel. 1-4. We study coflow where superfluid and normal fluid flow toward the same direction. This system was found to have an attractor into which vortices are attracted by mutual friction. 2. Atomic BEC: 2-1. We study spin-superflow coupled turbulence in spinor BECs. The power law of each energy spectrum is analytically obtained and confirmed numerically. 2-2. Bogoriubov wave turbulence is studied. The power laws of the correlation function are obtained from the weak wave turbulence theory, and confirmed numerically. 2-3. We find direct and inverse cascades of spin wave turbulence in spinor BEC.