Unconventional electronic states in Nickel dithiolate componds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Shigeki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 専任研究員 (00342634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草本 哲郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90585192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / 有機導体 / 金属錯体 / スピン軌道結合 / 電荷移動錯体 / フラストレーション / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum spin-liquids (QSL) have attracted considerable attention in condensed matter physics. It was previously found that the ac responses of the dielectric constants of the molecular-based quantum spin liquids, β′-EtMe3Sb[Pd(dmit)2]2 and κ-(BEDT-TTF)2Cu2(CN)3, show similar anomalies. However, the macroscopic dielectric constants cannot be compared with theoretical results, which limits quantitative understanding of the charge dynamics of QSL materials.
We measured the NMR in the cation of β′-EtMe3Sb[Pd(dmit)2]2. The nuclear spin-lattice relaxation rates and nuclear spin-spin relaxation rates have maxima caused by low-energy electronic fluctuations. We assign the temperature dependent correlation times with activation energies of Δ= 200 and = 1200 K to the rotations of methyl and ethyl groups. At the Sb site, we found unknown glassy slowing down of the charge fluctuation with a weakly temperature-dependent correlation time, which remains active down to the lowest temperatures.