Research on Internal Structures Responsible for the Fracture Properties of Wet Granular Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kitsunezaki So  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00301284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 明生  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60297778)
大信田 丈志  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50294343)
松尾 洋介  日本大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (40611140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUGUCHI Tsuyoshi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80273431)
OTSUKI Michio  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30456751)
Research Collaborator NISHIMOTO Akihiro  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物性基礎論 / 非線形動力学 / レオロジー / 乾燥破壊 / 揺れの記憶効果 / 応力異方性 / X線CT / 石松子ペースト / 記憶効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When paste-like mixtures of fine solid particles and liquid are shaken horizontally and left undisturbed, lines of desiccation cracks perpendicular to the direction appear after drying. We investigated wet granular materials (pastes) with such memory of shaking. We developed the method of stress measurements by using plate springs and found that stress anisotropy increases as drying proceeds in calcium carbonate pastes. We next confirmed that two types of pastes of large granules, starch and Lycopodium powder, exhibit the memory effect of shaking, and found statistical anisotropies in the microscopic arrangements of Lycopodium particles by using micro focus X-ray CT, which are consistent with macroscopic anisotropy in stresses. These are the first results which indicate the existence of anisotropic structures before the formation of desiccation cracks and important information to clarify the memory effect.