Physics of Friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Hiroshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20192750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 岳人  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10451874)
大槻 道夫  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30456751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摩擦 / スティック-スリップ / アモントン・クーロンの法則 / 摩擦の法則 / トライボロジー / ナノテクノロジー / 地震 / 階層性 / 真実接触点 / 粉体 / 超潤滑 / 真実接触面積 / バイオリン / 有限要素法 / 離散要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1, Analytical study of precursor slip in elastomer is examined. 2, The peculiar feature of the friction of sand, especially the water content dependence was made clear. 3. The mechanism of the shear breaking of nanoscale junction has been made clear by computer simulation. 4, The law of friction from atomic and molecular scale, mesoscale to macroscale has been made clear theoretically by taking into account of the hierarchy of the friction. 5, Some kinds of critical phenomena are observed in earthquake. We tried to clarify the universality class of the critical phenomena based on the earthquake model.