Expansion of statistical universality of dynamically formed quantum entanglement and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kubotani Hiroto  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60281143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 幹人  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70197896)
足立 聡  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (90211698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子カオス / 量子絡み合い / ランダム行列理論 / Schmidt固有値 / 最大固有値 / 多変数超幾何関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum entanglement is a correlation peculiar to quantum systems composed of two subsystems. Even if there is no quantum entanglement between the states of the subsystems, quantum entanglement could be formed by dynamical evolution while interacting between the two subsystems. Quantum entanglement and its properties are respectively expressed mathematically by the Schmidt decomposition and Schmidt eigenvalues. So, first of all, we focused on the largest Schmidt eigenvalue of random matrix and derived its statistical distribution function analytically. By introducing an indicator of randomness with respect to the distribution function, we showed that it is possible to judge from the statistical distribution of dynamically formed quantum entanglement whether the underlying dynamics forming quantum entanglement is sufficiently developed chaos, weak chaos or integrable.