The effects of near-field hydrodynamic interactions on collective dynamics of microorganisms
Project/Area Number |
26400425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Furukawa Akira 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (20508139)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アクティブマター / ソフトマター / 流体力学的相互作用 / レオロジー / コロイド / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I studied the effects of near-field hydrodynamic interactions (HIs) on the collective dynamics of model active suspensions and found the following: When the separation between swimmers is comparable to their size, the swimmers' motions are strongly affected by activity-induced hydrodynamic forces. With HIs, the dynamic clustering is enhanced at a relatively small volume fraction, which can be attributed to the active force induced hydrodynamic trapping of one swimmer by another. In this relation, I also studied the role of HIs on the colloidal gelation and the nonlinear rheology in high density glassy liquids.