Thin-Thick Transition of Foam Film Driven by Surface Phase Transition of Cationic Surfactant - Alkane Mixed Adsorbed Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hiroki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00372748)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Norihiro  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30211030)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords界面活性剤 / 吸着膜相転移 / 泡膜の安定性 / 電気二重層 / 泡膜 / 分離圧 / 界面吸着膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic unit of foam is a thin aqueous film stabilized by surfactant adsorbed films and, in order to prevent foam film from rapturing, some sort of repulsion across the foam film is required. The metastable foam film stabilized by electrical double layer repulsion between adsorbed films is called a common black film (CBF). One of the unique features of CBFs is the thinning transition to a Newton black film (NBF) in which the electrical repulsion is diminished by added electrolyte, and the overlap of the hydration shells of surfactant head groups stabilized the foam film. In this work, we demonstrated that the first example of the temperature-driven thinning transition between different-thickness CBFs. The phase transition of the surfactant-alkane mixed adsorbed film was used for this purpose. Similar procedure was also applied to stabilize OW emulsions.