Detection of temporal change of deep crustal velocity structure accompanying stress state change
Project/Area Number |
26400446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地球内部構造 / レシーバ関数 / 相似地震 / 時間変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Similar earthquakes are characterized by repeatedly occurring at almost the same location. In this study, we developed a receiver function analysis technique using seismogram of similar earthquakes occurred in various places of the world to estimate the temporal changes of the seismic velocity structure in the deep crust. As a result, the seismic velocity structure of the crust after the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake decreased in the inland areas of the Tohoku district located on the west side of the source region, and increased in Hokkaido and the north part of the Tohoku district. These changes suggest the influence of the recent huge earthquakes may have extended over a long period to a wide area.