Deep low-frequency earthquakes and the crust-mantle structure beneath the Seto Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuge Keiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50234414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震波速度 / トモグラフィー / 西日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggests that the seismic wave speeds in the mantle wedge beneath the Seto Inland Sea, western Japan, where deep low-frequency earthquakes/tremor occur, can be lower than the values previously suggested. When the mantle wedge has low speeds of P and S waves, travel time tomography using first arrivals of P and S waves would estimate the values of the speeds to be higher than the true ones. The presence of velocity discontinuities around the mantle wedge (e.g., oceanic Moho) would affect the estimates. Using arrival times of later phases can help to correct the estimates, however, a problem about how to set velocity discontinuities arises.