Crustal deformation in and around the Hida mountain range revealed by space geodetic technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015-2017)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takada Youichiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80466458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷺谷 威  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (50362299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsInSAR / GNSS / 飛騨山脈 / 跡津川断層 / GPS / 地震間地殻変動 / GPS観測 / InSAR解析 / ALOS2 / 糸魚川-静岡構造線 / 糸魚川-静岡構造線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining GNSS surveys and InSAR time-series analyses, we obtained high spatial resolution images of inter-seismic velocity field in and around the Hida mountain range, especially for the Atotsugawa fault system. So far, InSAR has been applied to detect inter-seismic crustal deformation for arid regions and/or fault creeps along large scale active faults. In this study, we successfully applied InSAR analysis to humid areas covered with dense vegetation in summer and large amount of snow in winter. We revealed that, among three fault strands consisting of the Atotsugawa fault system, displacement gradient takes maximum in proximity of the Ushikubi fault. Through our work, it becomes possible to detect heterogeneous velocity field inside strain concentration zones.