Aerosol climate change indicated by metal components in Antarctic Dome Fuji ice core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshitaka  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90202134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南極 / アイスコア / 金属成分 / エアロゾル / 気候変動 / 氷床コア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerosols reserved in the Antarctic ice sheet provide a good indicator of paleoclimate and paleoenvironment. However, studies on total concentrations, including insoluble particulates that make up the aerosols, are rare. In this study, the total (particulate+dissolved) concentration of metals in the Antarctic Dome Fuji ice core, which is an excellent archive of climate change over the past 720000 years, is quantified, and the concentration and flux of mineral and seasalt aerosol and the relationship between metal composition and climate change are clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動研究においてエアロゾルの寄与は極めて重要であることが認識されているにもかかわらず、これまでの氷コア解析においては粒子態金属成分の測定はほとんど行われていない。コア中粒子を全分解することにより粒子態および溶存態金属成分濃度を得ることは国際的にも希な取り組みであり、本研究の学術的特色である。また、氷コアから過去のエアロゾルフラックス変動を復元し、気温やCO2濃度との関係を説明した研究例は少なく、本研究で得られる結果は、エアロゾルによる気候変動シミュレーションの入力データや海洋のCO2吸収ポンプの検証データとなり、気候・環境変動の将来予測に貢献するという社会的意義がある。