Early Mesozoic paleoweathering history in low and middle latitude areas in the northern margin of Gondwana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kohki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (00303446)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三畳紀 / 中生代 / ゴンドワナ / 古風化 / 気候変動 / テチス海 / ゴンドワナ大陸 / Triassic / Paleoweathering / Tethys / Nepal / Oman
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims the reconstruction of the Early Mesozoic climatic environments around southern Tethyan margin on the basis of the survey in Oman Mountains and Nepal Himalaya. The former was located in lower latitudinal area and latter was in middle latitudinal area in early Mesozoic period.
As a result, the intense weathering environments, i.e., high temperature climate, was developed in both areas during Early Triassic time. The duration of the intense weathering environments is possibly approximately two million years. Then, the environments changed to dryer and cooler situation. These environmental change is considered to have appeared in the wide area around northern part of the Gondwana continent. Meanwhile, it is considered that the intense weathering also appeared in late Triassic time. However, this climate pattern is still obscure because of complex effects by compositional change due to chemical weathering in hinterland and drainage system cased by relative sea level change.