Development of gravitational slope deformation as precursor of deep-seated landslide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Satoru  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20170243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEDA Heitaro  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30415658)
NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
OHTANI Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20356645)
KATSUTA Nagayoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377985)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Hidehisa  (有)風水土, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地すべり / 山体重力変形地形 / 北アルプス / 越美山系 / 紀伊半島 / 二重山稜 / 冠山 / ツエノ峰 / 長塀尾根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double ridges and uphill-facing scarps are the results of deep-seated gravitational slope deformation (DGSD), and are considered to be precursors of deep-seated landslides. Geological and geomorphological surveys in Northern Alps, Mino Mountains and Kii Peninsula were performed in order to clarify the developments of these landforms. As the results of surveys some of the DGSDs are stable during the last 100 thousand years and most of the DGSDs were formed in the warm and wet climate conditions just after the last glacial maximum. These lines of evidence indicate not all the DGSDs are the precursors of deep-seated landslides. Moreover the sediments accumulated in the linear depressions between the double ridges, one of the representative DGSDs, have recorded several kinds of signals of environmental changes.