Project/Area Number |
26400499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NODA Atsushi 産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (50357745)
HARA Hidetoshi 産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357811)
Research Collaborator |
HARA Kousuke
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放散虫 / 白亜紀 / 生息深度 / 機能形態 / 収斂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The comparative research for Late Cretaceous radiolarian faunas within shallow-marine and deep-water sediments of Japan (Izumi and Yezo groups) and Oman (Suhaylah and Zabyat formations) was conducted to distinguish the depth distribution of each species from fossil assemblages. As a result, it confirmed that large discoidal spumellarians occur abundantly the shallow-marine sediments. Characteristic faunal compositions were also observed corresponding to the development of peculiar water mass structures. In addition, the fossil species considered to be a surface dweller has the same morphological features as recent shallow-water species. It implies that these common characteristics are attributed to a morphological convergence as an adaptive strategy for the shallow-marine environment. These findings indicate that it is possible to distinguish the depth distribution of radiolarians from the fossil assemblage.