Clarification of the surface structure and the surface potential of amorphous ice by a low-temperature atomic force microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00400010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香内 晃  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60161866)
Research Collaborator NAKATUBO Syunichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球惑星物質 / アモルファス氷 / 極低温原子間力顕微鏡 / 氷星間塵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of the nano-scale structures of amorphous ice surfaces grown on Si(111)7×7 at low temperature were performed using a low temperature atomic force microscope. As a result, it was indicated the opposite of the common sense that the porous and the compact ice are formed at the low and the high temperatures, respectively. This is because the structure of amorphous ice had been measured in molecular scale in previous studies, whereas the nano-scale structures were directly measured in the present study. That is, it is attributed the difference of observed scale. The obtained findings would contribute to the correct understanding of the experimental results conducted using an amorphous ice and the development of geometric modeling of amorphous ice in theoretical study.