Construction of Structure Models of Iron Hydroxide Nanominerals Using Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy (STEM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI HIROMI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30705215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤井 純治  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (30101059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSTEM / ferrihydrite / schwertmannite / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / フェリハイドライト / シュベルトマナイト / Siliceous ferrihydrite / Siliceous magnetite / 鉄還元バクテリア / 鉄水酸化物 / ラマン分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to construct structure models of ferrihydrite and schwertmannite based on the Z-contrast images obtained by scanning transmission electron microscopy. Particles identified as 6-line ferrihydrite by electron diffraction and X-ray diffraction have ABAC, AB, and irregular stacking sequences. Unlike the models previously proposed, Fe occupies octahedral holes, but little or no Fe occupies the tetrahedral holes. Schwertmannite has been thought to have a structure similar to akageneite, but in the Z-contrast images, tunnels made of Fe octahedrons like those in akageneite were not observed.