Production and structuring of metal nano-particles via in-Liquid plasma processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA TSUNEHIRO  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (40274302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青野 宏通  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (00184052)
川嶋 文人  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 寄付講座准教授 (60346690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 水中プラズマ / 高周波 / ナノ粒子 / 高周波プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employed radio frequency plasmas in water to produce metal-nano-materials. We mainly produced gold nano-particles. There are two systems to generate RF plasmas: One is the system where the plasmas are on a hot electrode. In the other system, they are generated in a hole of an insulating plate between the electrodes. The method of nano-materials is reduction of metal ions or spattering of metal electrode. In all cases, the products depend on concentration and kind of salt. The control of salt can produced gold nano-wires and gold nano-pentagons. When plasmas are generation in a hole of an insulating plate, there are no contaminations from the metal electrodes, where bubble formations are important to generate plasmas.