Study on function inhibitory effect of protein by time-resolved fluorescence measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI SEIJI  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザーバイオ化学研究チーム, 副主任研究員 (00342725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 文夫  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, 研究部, 特別研究員1 (20022907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHOSROWJAN Haik  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザーバイオ化学研究チーム, 副主任研究員 (70291036)
KITAMURA Masaya  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20244634)
NAKANISHI Takeshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20422074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子分光 / 時間分解蛍光 / 蛋白質・酵素 / 機能阻害効果 / d-アミノ酸酸化酵素 / 蛋白質構造異性 / D-アミノ酸酸化酵素 / セリンヒドロキシメチル転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the function inhibitory effect of the protein (enzyme), we investigated the change of the photo-excitation processes with or without inhibitory molecules using serine hydroxyl transferase (SHMT) and D-amino acid oxidase (DAAO) by time-resolved fluorescence measurements. In SHMT, it was revealed that fluorescence quenching process at the addition of amino acids such as L-serine and glycine was caused by external aldimine formation and this reaction was accelerated by photo-excitation. For DAAO, it was clarified for the first time that the dimer present in aqueous solution is formed by subunits with different protein structures, and the effect by inhibitor also differs in each subunit. From these, it was shown that the time-resolved fluorescence method is useful for measuring the inhibitory effect.