Nano-interspace Modification of Organic Electronic Devices by Charge Transfer Type Self-assembled Monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Satoshi  岩手大学, 学長・副学長等, 理事 (70224102)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ界面空間制御 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 有機エレクトロルミネッセンス / 有機薄膜太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I am going to solve the common problems of the nano-interspace of three kinds of organic electronic devices (called three kinds of sacred treasures), that is, organic TFT (Organic Thin-film Transistor), organic EL (Organic Electroluminescence), and organic PV (Organic Photovoltaics), using the pi-electron system of the semiconductor molecules by the charge transfer type self-assembled monolayers (SAMs). I got the results about following four items within a study period. 1) Design and synthesis of the charge transfer type molecules. 2) Structural characterization and formation of their SAMs. 3) Theoretical study of the nano-interspace structures. 4) Trial evaluation of three kinds of sacred treasures by the use of the charge transfer type SAMs.