Advanced Development of AIM Dual Functional Analysis: Applications to Weak Interactions in Crystals and Unstable Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI WARO  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (80110807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 聡子  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00294306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsQTAIM二元関数解析法 / 水素結合 / ファン・デル・ワールス相互作用 / X線結晶構造解析 / 拡張超原子価結合 / 量子化学計算 / 理論有機化学 / 有機典型元素 / 構造有機化学 / AIM二元関数解析法 / AIM解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed and established AIM Dual Functional Analysis (AIM-DFA) to analyze, classify, characterize, and understand weak to strong interactions in a unified form, employing a series of standard interactions. AIM-DFA is applied mainly to the closed shell interactions. The applications contribute to the next advancement of chemical sciences, containing the pioneering the new materials and give a hint for the further development of AIM-DFA. Such investigations, containing the XH---π, EH2---π, and YX---π interactions, together with the E4 σ(4c-6e) and E2X2 σ(4c-6e) interactions, were highly regarded, where X and Y are halogen atoms and E of chalcogen atoms. Among them, the investigations on EH2---π(C6H6) was selected as a inside cover of PCCP. Notably, AIM-DFA is further established as a useful method to analyze the interactions in the unstable molecules, after proposal of the method to generate the perturbed structures suitable for it, although some are in progress.