Project/Area Number |
26410056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomoto Akihiro 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60405347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片岡 洋望 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40381785)
矢野 重信 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 客員教授 (60011186)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 有機元素化学 / 抗がん剤 / 錯体化学 / 有機合成化学 / ヘテロ原子 / 糖連結錯体 / シスプラチン / がん耐性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the conjugation of sugar to improve metal complexes as anti cancer drugs. Cancer cells have a higher affinity for glucose than regular healthy cells, thus incorporation of glucose moiety to metal complex may produce the efficient anticancer reagent uptaken into cancer cells. Taking advantage of this property, required amount of chemotherapeutic reagents can be reduced. Glucosamine-conjugated palladium and platinum complexes have been synthesized and anti-cancer properties were investigated. To prevent elimination of metal, quinolinol ligand was used to afford complexes. From the results of X-ray analysis, each molecular structure is almost same between Pt and Pd complexes. However, the anticancer activities were quite different.