Phase transition and dielectric properties for perovskite-type oxyfluorides, (1-x)KNbO3-xKMgF3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Tetsuhiro  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (90333020)
Research Collaborator INAGUMA Yoshiyuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授
MORI Daisuke  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教
MIYMOTO Yasuo  東海大学, 技術共同管理室, 室長
HARAKI Takeshi
KURAYA Ryosyke
SAWADA Nobuhiro
MIWA Hidehiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸フッ化物 / ペロフスカイト / 強誘電体 / 構造相転移 / リラクサー / 複合アニオン化合物 / 誘電性 / 放射光 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1-x)KNbO3-xKMgF3 was synthesized using a sealed silica tube with an oxygen generator (KNMOF-O2) and high-pressure and high-temperature apparatus (KNMOF-hp) and the variations of the crystal structure with phase transition and the dielectric properties were investigated. By high- and low-temperature X-ray diffraction, it was found that the phase transition temperatures varies with increasing x and structural change with the phase transitions were ambiguous and dispersive in wide temperature range. However, the phase transition temperatures were almost constant for x=0.05 and did not merged. In the temperature dependence of the dielectric permittivity, the broad maximum was observed in the vicinity of 400 K for x=0.05 (KNMOF-hp) and its value reached an approximately 2200, which is higher than that of the orthorhombic phase of KNbO3 dense ceramics.