Programmed-Alignment of Molecules Using Mismatched DNA Template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2016-2017)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YUASA Junpei  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 講師 (00508054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超分子 / 円偏光 / 配列 / 配位化合物 / DNA / 金属錯体 / ナノサイズ / 分子間相互作用 / 光化学 / 超分子化学 / ミスマッチDNA / カルバゾール / 金属イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is programmed-alignment of molecules using mismatched DNA template. To this aim, we have developed various planer type complexes that might be accessible for the mismatched DNA template. Through this research project, we obtained the several successful results, including, ratiometric luminescence thermometry (Chem. Com. 2014; Dalton Transactions, 2018), D2-Symmetrical Alternating Circular Helicate (JACS 2018), smart sensing methodology for object identification (Angewandte Chem 2018), Chiral Supramolecular Polymerization of lanthanide complexes (Chem. Com. 2016), and also novel photoactivatable lanthanide complexes (Chem. Com. 2017).