Development of organic-inorganic materials based on N-heteroacenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
ISODA Kyosuke  香川大学, 工学部, 講師 (20568620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADOKORO Makoto  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60249951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsN-heteroacene / 有機機能性材料 / 有機無機機能性材料 / 超分子化学 / 刺激応答性材料 / ラジカルアニオン / レドックス / N-Heteroacene / 電子アクセプター / 自己組織化 / 有機薄膜材料 / 刺激応答性発光材料 / 液晶材料 / n型半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, our object is to develop the organic functional materials and organic-inorganic materials based N-heteroacenes. We have synthesized self-organized liquid-crystalline N-heteroacenes. This liquid-crystalline phase should be stabilized by the induced dipole moment. Also, we have synthesized metal complexes based on N-heteroacene as organic ligand. we have synthesized stimuli-responsive fluorescent N-heteroacene showing blue emission in thin coated film. When this film is exposed to HCl vapor, the fluorescent color is changed from blue to orange.