Development of Nitrogen Fixation and Novel Catalytic Reactoins Using Complexes Bearing ANA-type Pincer Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 研究員 (20384737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishibayashi Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40282579)
Research Collaborator Nakajima Kazunari  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (10709471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモリブデン / ルテニウム / ヒ素 / ピンサー配位子 / ANA型 / 水の触媒的酸化 / 光反応 / 窒素固定 / アルシン / 脱水素化 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel dimolybdenum- and diruthenium-dinitrogen complexes bearing an arsenic-containing ANA-type pincer ligand are desinged, prepared and characterized. The former complex affords a stoichiometric amount of ammonia by treatment with sulfuric acid at room temperature, while the latter complex works as and effective catalyst toward dehydrogenative transformations of alcohols. Catalytic formation of ammonia from dinitrogen using water as a proton source has been also achived by using dimolybdenum-dinitrogen complex bearing a PNP-type pincer ligand as a catalyst.