Project/Area Number |
26410145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUDO YOSHIHIRO 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00195463)
BESSHO KOTARO 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (10300675)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 溶媒抽出 / イオン液体 / メタロホスト / 白金族金属 / リチウム / マイクロ抽出 / 分離濃縮 / 微量分析 / イオン性薬毒物 / 金属酸化物ナノ粒子 / ロジウム / パラコート / 海水 / 抽出吸光光度分析法 / 分離技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Through the detailed investigation of the ionic liquid extraction behavior of platinum group metals (Pd2+, Pt4+, Rh3+) in hydrochloric acid, we have found the ionic liquid having a highly efficient and selective extraction ability toward these metals and the optimum conditions for the extraction. (2) We have developed a solvent extraction-spectrophotometric determination method for lithium ion using a macrocyclic metallohost compound and successfully applied it to the determination of sub-ppm level lithium in seawater samples. (3) We have developed an ionic liquid microextraction system enabling ultra-high concentration of toxic organic cations (paraquat and diquat). The trace toxicants in water samples could be sensitively determined with HPLC-UV after separation and concentration (more than 1000-fold) by this method.