Improvemtnt of reactive pyrolysis GC/MS system for highly sensitive detection of drug-resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yasuyuki  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70273266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 久美子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30335054)
堤内 要  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50329851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消毒薬耐性菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 / バイオ分析 / 細菌の精密化学計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reactive pyrolysis GC/MS system combined with magnetic bead probe was newly developed. This technique realized 1) selective capture of a certain species of bacteria, and 2 ) fatty acid analysis of the species. Moreover, this method was applied to the analysis of fatty acid components in mutant-type E. coli with resistance to 5-chloro-2-(2,4-dichlorophenoxyl)phenol (triclosan). Based on the pattern of the obtained chromatograms, the mutant colonies were clearly discriminated from the wild type ones reflecting their resistance to triclosan.