Studies on pollution in ecological biota caused by halogenated organic compounds originating from pharmaceuticals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Masanori  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10363904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物蓄積 / 塩素化パラベン / 代謝物 / 消毒副生成物 / 生物汚染 / 生物蓄積性 / 代謝変換 / 酵母レポータージーンアッセイ / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / 生物試料 / 微量分析 / 有機塩素化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the levels of exposure to chlorinated parabens originating from pharmaceuticals in the aquatic biota (Medaka, Trichoptera, and Sinotaia quadrata histrica) were analyzed.
In the river biota investigated, 3 chlorinated and 1 non-chlorinated parabens were identified in Medaka and Trichoptera. In exposure testing of caged S. histrica near the outfall of the sewage treatment plant, 8 chlorinated and 3 non-chlorinated parabens were identified. This suggests that the sewage treatment plant is the predominant route for the accumulation of chlorinated parabens in biota.