Study on hazardous gas sensor by using optical nanocomposite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (20356398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂里 康  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (90357187)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康阻害ガス / 光学式ガスセンサ / オゾン / 揮発性有機化合物 / 光ナノ複合材料 / 量子ドット / 蛍光 / 光吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical gas sensing properties of optical nanocomposite materials composed of semiconductor nanoparticles (quantum dots) were investigated. It has been demonstrated that core-shell quantum dots composed of CdSe-based core and ZnS-base shell show reversible change in photoluminescence intensity by exposure to ozone in air at room temperature under atmospheric pressure. Red-emitting quantum dots with relatively large particle size were suitable for the detection of ozone over a wide range of concentrations (1-500 ppm). Green-emitting quantum dots with smaller particle size showed high sensitivity to low concentration ozone down to 0.1 ppm. The QDs responded to gaseous alkylamines with lower sensitivity than the sensitivity to ozone. These results clearly show that photoluminescent quantum dots have considerable potential for use as optical sensor materials for the detection of hazardous gases.