preparation and function of cationic oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hajime  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50264685)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカチオン性ポリマー / オリゴマー / ポリリジン / キトサンオリゴ糖 / ストレプトスリシン / アミノグリコシド / アミノグリコシド系抗生物質 / オリゴキトサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher developed the methods for the separation and purification of large-size chitosan oligosaccharides (J. Chitin Chitosan Sci., 2, 75 (2014)), ε-poly-L-lysine (Anal. Sci., 31, 1273 (2015)), streptothricin antibiotics (Anal. Sci., 32, 1101 (2015)), and large-size chitin oligosaccharides (Anal. Sci., in press), and the methods for determination of chitin (Anal. Sci., 32, 701 (2016)) and aminoglycoside antibiotics (Anal. Sci., 33, 499 (2017)). The researcher found smaller-size ε-poly-L-lysine (Appl. Environ.Microbal. 80, 4993 (2014)). The researcher prepared a water-insoluble polylysine, and presented its application as antimicrobial agent (Biomacromolecules, in press). The researcher also presented the phase-transfer characteristics of ε-poly-L-lysine and streptothricin across an organic/water interface (J. Electroanal.Chem.,719, 138 (2014); ibid., 754, 143 (2015)).