Bottom-up synthesis of metalate nanosheet thin films by aqueous solution process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
BAN Takayuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (70273125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノシート / ボトムアップ合成 / 水溶液プロセス / 薄膜 / 二次元材料 / ゾルゲル法 / 結晶化 / 結晶形態 / 溶液プロセス / 金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metalate nanosheets are a two-dimensional material and have possibilities that novel physical and chemical properties emerge due to their highly anisotropic shapes. For taking advantage of such an anisotropic shape, it is desirable that monolayer thin films of metalate nanosheets are fabricated on a substrate. Moreover, we previously reported that metalate nanosheets were synthesized in aqueous solutions by very simple and convenient bottom-up process. So, the object of this study is to fabricate monolayer thin films of metalate nanosheets by the bottom-up process. Furthermore, the morphology control of metalate nanosheets was also examined for nanosheet thin film fabrication. As a result, when titanate nanosheet sols were dialyzed, the nanosheets were aggregated in the lateral direction, providing large polycrystalline nanosheets useful for thin film fabrication.