Fundamental Studies for Development of Photocatalyst System Exhibiting High Performance to Overall Water Splitting for Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yoshihisa  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (40211263)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光触媒 / 水分解 / 混合酸化物 / 高活性化 / 金属イオン添加 / 調製条件 / 光触媒機構 / 錯体重合法 / チタン酸ストロンチウム / 照射光強度依存性 / 酸化インジウム / H2O完全分解反応 / チタン混合酸化物 / 可視光応答性 / H2O酸化 / 水の完全分解 / 前駆体 / 高分子配位子 / Ba-Ta混合酸化物 / Sr-Nb混合酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the photocatalytic property of oxide photocatalysts and clarify the mechanism, important information were acquired through the investigations of following four points. Firstly, apparent quantum yield and the reaction mechanism of electron and hole produced in Ga2O3 photocatalyst under the overall H2O splitting was examined on the basis of the intensity of irradiated light dependence of the phtocatalytic reaction. Secondly, optimization of the preparation condition of mixed oxide photocatalysts by polymerizable complex method, one of the effective preparation methods for oxide photocatalysts, to the overall H2O splitting was examined. Thirdly, the detailed condition of the improvement of photocatalytic performance of SrTiO3 by the addition of metal ions to the overall H2O splitting was examined to clarify the state of SrTiO3 by the addition of metal ion. Fourthly, the effects of metal ion addition to In2O3 photocatalyst to the photo-oxidation of H2O were examined.