Development of Plastic Composite Material with Carbon Powders made from Agricultural By-products for Electromagnetic Wave Absorber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Hiroshi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90142215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電磁波吸収特性 / 多孔質炭素粉体 / プラスチック複合材料 / 抄紙法 / 射出成形 / 加圧成形 / 植物由来素材 / 多孔質炭素 / 電磁波吸収材 / 誘電率 / 導電性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice hull, soybean skin and peanut skin are inedible part of the vegetation. They are used as feed or manure now. In late years these are obtained stably in the specific places such as rice center, an oil manufacture maker or the cake maker through the year. Therefore, it is available without taking an expense of a storage and the transportation.
The authors treat these with resources for the industry and examine technique to make good use of industrially. And we have established a manufacturing process to burn at high temperature, and to get porous carbon powders. In this study, we use the carbon powders as a functional additive (filler) for the plastic and aim at the development of the composite material having an electromagnetic wave absorbency.