Development of first-principles multiscale and multi-nonlinear analysis method for generation of giant piezoelectric property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uetsuji Yasutomo  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00340604)
Research Collaborator Kamlah Marc  カールスルーエ工科大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / マルチスケール解析 / 第一原理計算 / ドメイン・スイッチング / 構造相転移 / 非線形有限要素解析 / 無鉛圧電材料 / モルフォトロピック相境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is development of the first-principles multiscale and multi-nonlinear analysis method for novel lead-free materials to generate giant piezoelectric property. It is a salient feature that there is a coexistence region of some different crystal phases such as tetragonal and rhombohedral phases, which is morphotropic phase boundary (MPB). Multiple-phase materials at MPB is easy to pole and exhibits superior piezoelectric performance by domain switching and structural phase transition. The first-principles calculation was employed for determination of coexistent crystal phases, characterization of crystal structure and criterion of crystal transition. The asymptotic homogenization theory was utilized for scale bridging between microstructural morphology changes and macrostructural nonlinear behaviors. The developed method can play a leading role in discovery of novel materials.