Project/Area Number |
26420046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKUBO Hideki 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (90579129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Unkai 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30345730)
Research Collaborator |
MURATA Shuichi 長野県工科短期大学校, 生産技術科, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 表面加工 / 磁気援用加工 / 電解還元水 / スラリー / 加工能率 / 残留応力 / 仕上げ面性状 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is the establishment of the new surface processing method based on the magnetic field assisted machining using magnetic particle brush. The magnetic field assisted machining is effective for finishing minute corrugated surface and free-form surface. On the other hand, the electrolyzed reducing water is expected as a substitute cleaning solution for chemical medicinal solution used in cleaning process. The new surface processing method utilizes synergistic effect both removal action of the magnetic particle brush and chemical action of the electrolyzed reducing water. Concretely, magnetic field assisted machining using the electrolyzed reducing water-slurry was carried out, and processing characteristics and surface modification were compared with the conventional method. Following usefulness was shown; (1) processing efficiency, (2) miniaturization of abrasion mark, (3) addition of the compressive residual stress, (4) application to the roughening, etc..