development of tib2+a-mos2 coated tool for cutting difficult-to-machine materials with high efficiency under a very small amount of cutting oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kohzaki Masao  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (20366024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords切削加工 / コーテッド工具 / TiB2 / MoS2 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TiB2-MoS2 composite films were prepared as coating materials for cutting tools. The friction coefficients of the composite films at room temperature were 0.1 and their friction coefficients became as low as 0.01 at 200℃. Surface of wear tracks of the composite films was rather smooth and B oxidaized after sliding at 200℃. These are due to the formation and melt of B2O3 on the sliding surface of the composite films.