Study on mirror surface slicing of electronic element materials by multi-wire saw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suwabe Hitoshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40202139)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスライシング / マルチワイヤソー / Si / SiC / 鏡面加工 / 延性モード加工 / 切削・研削加工 / スライシング加工 / 遊離砥粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multi-wire has two type of the slicing methods to be called a free abrasive method, a fixed abrasive method. In the recent years, the multi-wire saw that slices the silicon or the silicon carbide using the slurry suspended diamond abrasive grains and wire tool covered by special resin is developed. Therefore, this application was clear the relation between the slicing characteristics of efficiency or accuracy and the influence factor of slicing conditions. And, the results of this application showed the possibility of high slicing efficiency to reduce the slicing cost or the calf-loss.