Project/Area Number |
26420066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyota College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 振動 / 減衰 / 粒子 / 液体 / 工作機械 / 騒音 / 機械構造物 / 抗力 / 粒径 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the damping characteristics of a square pipe packed with steel balls and silicon oil were examined. The effects of steel ball diameter, total mass of steel balls, and viscosity of silicon oil on the vibration damping characteristic and sound characteristic are examined using impulse excitation method. It is shown that the damping characteristics are strongly affected by the diameter of steel ball and the viscosity of silicon oil, and that the sound characteristic is significantly improved by packing the pipe with steel balls and silicon oil. It is also shown that the damping capacity becomes the maximum at a certain value of the parameter, μ/d2ρP, where μ is the liquid viscosity, d is the ball diameter, and ρP is the ball density.