Analysis on Instability in Initial Period of Sliding Using Objective Combinational Analysis of Multiple Kinds of Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kanao  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 客員教授 (90532333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 丈一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20187660)
森田 健敬  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70175636)
田中 宏昌  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80264076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 慣らし運転 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 複合解析 / 凝着摩耗 / 油潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adhesive substances which fixed on the sliding surface in very early stage of sliding are known to govern the phenomena of oil lubricated sliding for long-term. An attempt was made to elucidate influencing factors on the fixture location of the adhesive substances and the size of the substances at the time of the fixture. Surface roughness and residual stress as the pre-sliding influencing factors and impulse load as an in situ influencing factor were looked into. Surface roughness and residual stress on the metallic surface enhanced the growth of an adhesive substance on the surface of a constantly sliding body and prevented the substance to transfer to its counterpart. The impulse load while sliding did no influences on the adhesion and transfer of materials. Some possibility to control the generation, growth and fixture of adhesive substance was suggested.