High performance tribological surface by AMe-DLC coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kosuke  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40420004)
Research Collaborator TAKENO Takanori
MIKI Hiroyuki
KOSUKEGAWA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWear Map / DLC / Cu-based materials / 摩耗形態図 / トライボロジー / 薄膜 / 滑り形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In electrical contact elements that are used under micro-vibration conditions, non-conductive wear debris may be formed by tribo-chemical reaction at the contact interfaces, which deteriorate the signal quality. Micro-vibration tribo-tests were performed under various conditions with several electric tribo-elements with new metal-containing DLCs and metallic materials. The results were analyzed in detail and classified into two categories: severe or mild in wear and/or damage. The data of those two categories can be separated in a wear map if frictional force is platted against sliding distance. Its borderline represents an iso-frictional work contour.